Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2008, 09:26 PM
sim sim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Quit KDE back to the command line?
Hi

A seeming basic question but I'm stumped. How does one quit the KDE desktop and return to the FreeBSD command line? I'm kinda new to all this fancy GUI stuff.. lol

Thanks!

sim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2008, 09:43 PM
TerryP TerryP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ga. USofA
Posts: 7,906
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to TerryP Send a message via AIM to TerryP Send a message via Yahoo to TerryP
Default Re: Quit KDE back to the command line?
If you don't need to kill the desktop for the duration of the session you can always control+alt+function key to another virtual teletype and log in via the command line; X is running on the 5th (Ctrl+Alt+F5) one when you want to switch back to KDE.


If you really just want to get rid of X and friends, just open /etc/ttys as root and turn change the 'on' to an 'off' for the tty it runs on:

Code:
ttyv4 "/usr/local/bin/kdm -nodaemon" xterm off secure
and it will no longer start when the system starts.


Beyond that I wouldn't know, never went to far into the inerds of the X Windows System lol.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2008, 09:48 PM
sim sim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Quit KDE back to the command line?
Originally Posted by TerryP
If you don't need to kill the desktop for the duration of the session you can always control+alt+function key to another virtual teletype and log in via the command line; X is running on the 5th (Ctrl+Alt+F5) one when you want to switch back to KDE.


If you really just want to get rid of X and friends, just open /etc/ttys as root and turn change the 'on' to an 'off' for the tty it runs on:

Code:
ttyv4 "/usr/local/bin/kdm -nodaemon" xterm off secure
and it will no longer start when the system starts.


Beyond that I wouldn't know, never went to far into the inerds of the X Windows System lol.
Cheers - it didn't occur to me that X was running under a vtty. That's a handy tip. What I really want at the moment though is to go back to a bare-bone command line so I can see if I can debug my suspend/resume woes (Dell Inspiron 8600). Actually I don't mind booting to the command line and manually starting X...

Thanks for quick reply

sim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2008, 10:20 PM
Galactic Dominator Galactic Dominator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 168
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Quit KDE back to the command line?
alt-ctrl-backspace kills x

alt-ctrl-f1 to resume x alt-ctrl-f9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2008, 11:27 PM
sim sim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Quit KDE back to the command line?
Originally Posted by Galactic Dominator
alt-ctrl-backspace kills x

alt-ctrl-f1 to resume x alt-ctrl-f9
Thanks!

sim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2009, 01:42 AM
groen groen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Quit KDE back to the command line?
alt+ctrl+backspace does not quit X

has this option been removed ?

i even load another tty and do pkill kde, where it takes me back to the graphical login screen that you get when you use the logout function from within kde.

is there no way of shutting X down completely. now i have to restart to change graphics settings. getting two monitors to work properly with diff resolutions is choosing to be a task so i have restart every time i try a diff config, sucks..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2009, 11:29 AM
TerryP TerryP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ga. USofA
Posts: 7,906
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to TerryP Send a message via AIM to TerryP Send a message via Yahoo to TerryP
Default Re: Quit KDE back to the command line?
No, the default changed during the 7.x life cycle. Open the manual for xorg.conf and search for Zap.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
command line and screensaver znaya General Questions 2 12-27-2007 07:48 PM
Spelling correction in command line antik Tips and Tricks 3 02-08-2007 01:30 AM
How to know the size of a dir using the command line zeitus FreeBSD Help 3 10-07-2006 04:51 PM
Command Line Arguments absurdhero Creating PC-BSD Packages (.pbi files) 3 01-25-2006 02:50 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 2005-2010, The PC-BSD Project. PC-BSD and the PC-BSD logo are registered trademarks of iXsystems.
All other content is freely available for sharing under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License.