Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2007, 09:50 AM
icemannz icemannz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mount an NTFS Drive
Hi all,
I am running PC-BSD.
I have installed ntfs-3g with the following and all went ok,
cd /usr/ports/sysutils/fusefs-ntfs/ && make install clean

When I try to use it with,
ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s4 /mnt/vista
fuse: failed to open fuse device: no such file or directory
The /mnt/vista does exist and the /dev/ad0s4 works with the default ntfs drivers in fstab.

I have the following in my /etc/fstab file and these work but I am only using the default drivers inside FreeBSD and they just give me Read Only access.
If I try to use ntfs-3g it won't mount
/dev/ad0s4 /mnt/vista ntfs rw 0 0
/dev/ad0s6 /mnt/edrive ntfs rw 0 0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2007, 12:20 PM
5ph1nx 5ph1nx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
Originally Posted by icemannz
Hi all,
I am running PC-BSD.
I have installed ntfs-3g with the following and all went ok,
cd /usr/ports/sysutils/fusefs-ntfs/ && make install clean

When I try to use it with,
ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s4 /mnt/vista
fuse: failed to open fuse device: no such file or directory
The /mnt/vista does exist and the /dev/ad0s4 works with the default ntfs drivers in fstab.

I have the following in my /etc/fstab file and these work but I am only using the default drivers inside FreeBSD and they just give me Read Only access.
If I try to use ntfs-3g it won't mount
/dev/ad0s4 /mnt/vista ntfs rw 0 0
/dev/ad0s6 /mnt/edrive ntfs rw 0 0
Well I ain't sure but try this :idea:

# mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s4 /mnt/vista

If it works, let me know :-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2007, 02:45 PM
putu putu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DENPASAR - BALI
Posts: 548
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to putu
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
I confused too

Code:
%mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s6 /NTFS
mount: exec mount_ntfs-3g not found in /sbin:/usr/sbin: No such file or directory
%ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s6 /NTFS
fuse: failed to open fuse device: No such file or directory
%
:?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2007, 04:01 PM
Opera Opera is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
Anything interesting about this in /var/log/messages ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2007, 08:02 PM
MinDeR MinDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
Just copy fuse.ko from /usr/local/modules/ to /boot/kernel

and

kldload fuse
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:03 PM
MinDeR MinDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
Can't mount ntfs partition with ntfs-3g. Somethig strange :? .

When i mounting partition system halts for few seconds, then go to reboot.

rw-mounting in 1.4 broken?

p.s. All partitions was checked by windows checkdisk, all errors was corrected before mounting. :x

upd. From console i getting this:

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2007, 05:44 AM
5ph1nx 5ph1nx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
Originally Posted by putu
I confused too

Code:
%mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s6 /NTFS
mount: exec mount_ntfs-3g not found in /sbin:/usr/sbin: No such file or directory
%ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s6 /NTFS
fuse: failed to open fuse device: No such file or directory
%
:?
Haha..Well I ain't still sure but
Code:
%ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s6 /NTFS
fuse: failed to open fuse device: No such file or directory
seems like you are trying to point ntfs-3g to mount /dev/ad0s6 on "/NTFS" folder which ain't actually existing,you should make a folder of that name first and its better to make those mount folders in "/mnt" or "/media" ,not on "/" root system :-).And well if you had the folder "/NTFS" there already then may be the ad0s6 ain't existing or its not an ntfs drive :-).

Still I ain't sure,am just writing from my experience, and am also a newbie PcBSD user :P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2007, 07:05 AM
putu putu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DENPASAR - BALI
Posts: 548
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to putu
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
Originally Posted by 5ph1nx
Haha..Well I ain't still sure but
Code:
%ntfs-3g /dev/ad0s6 /NTFS
fuse: failed to open fuse device: No such file or directory
seems like you are trying to point ntfs-3g to mount /dev/ad0s6 on "/NTFS" folder which ain't actually existing,you should make a folder of that name first and its better to make those mount folders in "/mnt" or "/media" ,not on "/" root system :-).And well if you had the folder "/NTFS" there already then may be the ad0s6 ain't existing or its not an ntfs drive :-).

Still I ain't sure,am just writing from my experience, and am also a newbie PcBSD user :P
Haha... yeah very close, but that's not the problem.

The problem is that the FUSE thing is not run at first start up of my computer. so i just need to do waht MinDer say

Quote:
Just copy fuse.ko from /usr/local/modules/ to /boot/kernel

and

kldload fuse
I don't know how to start fuse automatically at start up :roll:

Anyone know ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2007, 07:10 PM
MinDeR MinDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive
I know

There is 2 ways:

1) add fuse to loader.conf
2) don't copy module in /boot/kernel, just write in rc.conf fuse_enable="YES"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-26-2007, 02:04 AM
putu putu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DENPASAR - BALI
Posts: 548
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to putu
Default Re: Mount an NTFS Drive


Thanks MinDer

I'll try that

But if I will edit the loeader.conf, What should I type there ? :?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NTFS-3G Mount Causes Strange Error MinDeR Tips and Tricks 0 03-10-2008 06:33 PM
Unable to mount ext3 & ntfs ... void_man() General Questions 5 09-15-2007 09:54 PM
pc-bsd 1.3 cant mount ntfs partitions shivam General Questions 2 02-17-2007 04:36 PM
Cant mount compressed NTFS shivam Usage Bug Reports (read-only) 1 02-11-2007 02:51 AM
Can't mount NTFS partitions [SOLVED] soldier FreeBSD Help 17 06-05-2006 06:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 2005-2010, The PC-BSD Project. PC-BSD and the PC-BSD logo are registered trademarks of iXsystems.
All other content is freely available for sharing under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License.