Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:16 PM
Indi Indi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to change computer name
Currently the name of my PC-BSD Computer is pcbsd-7415

How do I change it ?

My router tells me that the computer has no name.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:47 PM
TerryP TerryP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ga. USofA
Posts: 7,906
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to TerryP Send a message via AIM to TerryP Send a message via Yahoo to TerryP
Default
Edit the /etc/rc.conf file and change the hostname string.

You might consider setting it to your fully qualified domain name (FQDN) or blank ("") if you use DHCP. Depending on your configuration. Just a simple "name" should do for most Home Desktops.


See this page for more infomation about hostnames.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:29 PM
pcbsdusr pcbsdusr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sesimbra-Portugal- EU
Posts: 1,617
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default
Don't we have a way to do this without having to manually edit config files?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2007, 11:28 PM
TerryP TerryP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ga. USofA
Posts: 7,906
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to TerryP Send a message via AIM to TerryP Send a message via Yahoo to TerryP
Default
Probably, not sure really.

I havn't tried to use a GUI for configuring network settings since that beta on the testing mailing list.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2007, 06:29 AM
Indi Indi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default
OK, I'll try it.


By the way, I can't remember that I have been asked for a name during the install...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2007, 06:31 AM
antik antik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Estonia
Posts: 3,610
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default
Originally Posted by TerryP
Edit the /etc/rc.conf file and change the hostname string.
And don't forget to change /etc/hosts file accordingly.
__________________
"All parts should go together without forcing. Therefore, if you can't get them together again, there must be a reason. By all means, do not use a hammer." -- IBM maintenance manual, 1975
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2007, 04:46 PM
TerryP TerryP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ga. USofA
Posts: 7,906
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to TerryP Send a message via AIM to TerryP Send a message via Yahoo to TerryP
Default
Originally Posted by Indi
OK, I'll try it.


By the way, I can't remember that I have been asked for a name during the install...
You are given a chance to do so during the advanced install phase (your given a choice during the install to opt in to it). I have not used the basic mode only since they added the advanced mode. Because it cuts down the work I have to do after first boot (or chroot before boot).

Also - manual page for the /etc/hosts file
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2007, 07:44 PM
pcbsdusr pcbsdusr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sesimbra-Portugal- EU
Posts: 1,617
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default
Originally Posted by antik
Originally Posted by TerryP
Edit the /etc/rc.conf file and change the hostname string.
And don't forget to change /etc/hosts file accordingly.
Shouldn't we have an option to change this in the network settings? Or in the system menu perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2007, 07:17 AM
Solarin's Avatar
Solarin Solarin is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 743
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default
Originally Posted by pcbsdusr
Shouldn't we have an option to change this in the network settings? Or in the system menu perhaps?
It's already in 1.4's network manager 8)
__________________
Tim McCormick
PC-BSD Lead Developer
tim at pcbsd.org
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2012, 08:18 AM
helix helix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 140
Thanks: 54
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default
Originally Posted by pcbsdusr View Post
Don't we have a way to do this without having to manually edit config files?
To change hostname from GUI (not by editing /etc/rc.conf) you simply start PC-BSD Control Panel (should be on desktop), under Networking click on Network Configuration icon and select "NC Advanced" tab. Set hostname to your desired name
Changes become active after reboot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you lock your computer? Opcode General Questions 5 05-11-2009 09:56 PM
Hpw tp destroy your computer TerryP The Lounge 3 02-05-2008 07:35 PM
Computer endangerment ? unix_Hussi The Lounge 8 08-27-2006 08:04 PM
What do you use your computer for? TerryP The Lounge 29 07-13-2006 09:36 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 2005-2010, The PC-BSD Project. PC-BSD and the PC-BSD logo are registered trademarks of iXsystems.
All other content is freely available for sharing under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License.