Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2013, 05:19 PM
bds bds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Thanks: 75
Thanked 50 Times in 46 Posts
Default Odd Qt issues - pc-utilities and PBIs
Hi all,
I've been noticing some odd Qt behavior since the second-most-recent Chromium update - at least that's when I started noticing it. Qt applications have a hard time drawing the interior of their windows. I've noticed this in AppCafe, Control Panel, Eric (Python IDE), and Chromium.

I've tried to get some screenshots, but I don't know how well they document the behavior.

Has anyone else observed this? I'm using LXDE & 9.1.

Edit:
1) Sorry for the enormous images.
2) Could this be a graphics/nvidia driver issue? I'm using a GeForce 7300 GT Nvidia card. Happy to provide additional info if it can help. Thanks!
image 1
image 2

Edit #2: removed the full images of the screen shots.

Last edited by bds; 02-11-2013 at 05:16 PM. Reason: Apologies & a bit more info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2013, 12:23 PM
bds bds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Thanks: 75
Thanked 50 Times in 46 Posts
Default
I'm beginning to wonder if this isn't a problem with the nvidia driver. I tried using the Eric PBI on my laptop over the weekend & didn't experience any of the window issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2013, 01:53 PM
Beanpole's Avatar
Beanpole Beanpole is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,494
Thanks: 17
Thanked 436 Times in 354 Posts
Default
If it was a video driver issue, I would expect it to impact all applications, not just the Qt ones. It looks like there is a bit of a "Bad Pixmap" X.org error that is displayed on a couple of the windows. It that a visual artifact from something else? Otherwise I am beginning to wonder if your Qt libs have gotten corrupted somehow, since you said it doesn't impact any of the programs that use GTK.

Edit:
I just noticed that you mentioned the second-to-last Chromium update. There was a memory bug with that Chromium release that was fixed fairly quickly (the PBI has already been updated to the working version), so make sure that you have the latest Chromium version from the AppCafe because that could be the cause for some of the issues. Perhaps restart the computer afterwards too to make sure that the old Chromium libs get flushed completely.
__________________
~ Ken Moore ~
PC-BSD/iXsystems

Last edited by Beanpole; 02-11-2013 at 01:58 PM. Reason: Add note about Chromium
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2013, 03:18 PM
bds bds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Thanks: 75
Thanked 50 Times in 46 Posts
Default
Hi Ken -
thanks for the reply.
Originally Posted by Beanpole View Post
If it was a video driver issue, I would expect it to impact all applications, not just the Qt ones. It looks like there is a bit of a "Bad Pixmap" X.org error that is displayed on a couple of the windows. It that a visual artifact from something else? Otherwise I am beginning to wonder if your Qt libs have gotten corrupted somehow, since you said it doesn't impact any of the programs that use GTK.
Would there be a straightforward way to update/replace those libs?
Quote:
Edit:
I just noticed that you mentioned the second-to-last Chromium update. There was a memory bug with that Chromium release that was fixed fairly quickly (the PBI has already been updated to the working version), so make sure that you have the latest Chromium version from the AppCafe because that could be the cause for some of the issues. Perhaps restart the computer afterwards too to make sure that the old Chromium libs get flushed completely.
RE the Chromium updates - there's still a persistent issue with Chromium. E.g. a page will load, but nothing will display. This doesn't happen consistently, but when it causes the Qt problems, and I think it requires a reboot to correct. The update hasn't solved that problem for me, but I haven't tried uninstalling the latest PBI and reinstalling. I'm currently on chromium-24.0.1312.57-amd64.

I'll give that a whirl and see if it corrects the problem.
Thanks again!

Edit: It does take a reboot to resolve the Chromium display problem, logging out/in doesn't.

Last edited by bds; 02-11-2013 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2013, 04:36 PM
Beanpole's Avatar
Beanpole Beanpole is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,494
Thanks: 17
Thanked 436 Times in 354 Posts
Default
Originally Posted by bds View Post
Would there be a straightforward way to update/replace those libs?
You would have to uninstall/reinstall the appropriate Qt ports. Run "pkg_info | grep qt4-" to see which ones you have installed. My guess would be that it is one of the core libraries (qt4-corelib) since it impacted all the Qt apps, rather than one of the optional/minor codecs.
Quote:
RE the Chromium updates - there's still a persistent issue with Chromium. E.g. a page will load, but nothing will display. This doesn't happen consistently, but when it causes the Qt problems, and I think it requires a reboot to correct. The update hasn't solved that problem for me, but I haven't tried uninstalling the latest PBI and reinstalling. I'm currently on chromium-24.0.1312.57-amd64.

I'll give that a whirl and see if it corrects the problem.
Thanks again!

Edit: It does take a reboot to resolve the Chromium display problem, logging out/in doesn't.
Glad to hear the latest version fixed the issue. Usually I always recommend a reboot if you are trying to replace a broken library, just to make sure that the old version of the library is not still saved in your computer memory somewhere... :-)
__________________
~ Ken Moore ~
PC-BSD/iXsystems
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2013, 06:49 PM
bds bds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Thanks: 75
Thanked 50 Times in 46 Posts
Default
So, before I try to track down a new qt4-corelib, or some other package(s), these are the sorts of errors I'm getting when I start the AppCafe from the cli:

Code:
> pc-softwaremanager
<...snip...>
QNativeImage: Unable to attach to shared memory segment. 
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
Getting details for repoID:  "001" 
Loading translations for repoid: "001" 
Adding Categories for repoID: "001" 
Getting PBIs for repo: "001" 
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
QNativeImage: Unable to attach to shared memory segment. 
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
  Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
  Resource id:  0x0
<...snip...>
and a similar error when I start the latest Chromium PBI (chromium-24.0.1312.57-amd64)
Code:
> chrome
[32269:247493632:0211/144632:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(165)] Gdk: shmget failed: error 12 (Cannot allocate memory)
So, some searching around indicates that this may be a indicator for a video card going bad. That sounds worst-case to me, so is there anything else I can do to work around this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2013, 06:59 PM
kmoore134's Avatar
kmoore134 kmoore134 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 163 Times in 127 Posts
Default
I'm seeing the same thing here, just after updating to the newer chromium browser.. It may be causing a bug in the nvidia driver. I'll have to manually update the driver here and see if it helps fix the issue.
__________________
----
Kris Moore
PC-BSD Founder
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kmoore134 For This Useful Post:
bds (02-11-2013)
  #8  
Old 02-11-2013, 07:06 PM
bds bds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Thanks: 75
Thanked 50 Times in 46 Posts
Default
Thanks, Kris. I started looking around at drivers earlier today but quickly realized I was probably destined to break something. I didn't think my bosses would approve so I backed down.

Let me know if there's any additional information I can provide.
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2013, 07:08 PM
Beanpole's Avatar
Beanpole Beanpole is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,494
Thanks: 17
Thanked 436 Times in 354 Posts
Default
Talking with Kris more about this, and it sounds like restarting the computer fixes it temporarily, but it seems to be caused by running chromium.
So for the next couple days try to avoid using Chromium if you are also using the NVIDIA driver, at least until we nail this down.

But at least the good news is that it is not your video card dying.... ;-)
__________________
~ Ken Moore ~
PC-BSD/iXsystems
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2013, 07:12 PM
bds bds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Thanks: 75
Thanked 50 Times in 46 Posts
Default
Heh :-) I think I can manage that. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 2005-2010, The PC-BSD Project. PC-BSD and the PC-BSD logo are registered trademarks of iXsystems.
All other content is freely available for sharing under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License.