Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 05:39 PM
kotsoskorg kotsoskorg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: /home/me/greece/desktop/
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation GUI Network Configuration does not change
Hello,

I am new to UNIX, but I use Linux some years now. Today I installed a fresh copy of PCBSD 8.2 DVD in my second PC to test, and why not, to keep for everyday use.

Everything is installed ok, including the monitor and the resolution, all PCI devices run ok, and everything is properly set.

I experience a network issue, however. In GUI.

System recognized the card (RealTek 8168/8111 B/C/CP/D/DP/E PCi Gigabit Etnernet), but the problem spawns in network configuration. The system sees the card as "re0".

I right click the network icon at the bar, and then I click the "Start the Network Manager".

I need a static Ip.

I enter the root mode, and I enter the interface Ip, the Netmask, the 2 DNS's, the Hostname, the Gateway.

I press ok. Everything seems to be saved!

I restart the network!

I check the icon again and I read:

Device name: /dev/re0
RealTek 8168/8111 B/C/CP/D/DP/E PCi Gigabit Etnernet
-------------------------------

IP: 0.0.0.0
Netmask 0.0.0.0
Gateway: -
.
.
.
.
Status: active

--------------------------------------------

I also see that there IS, network traffic in Traffic info. Errors 0

Now, I checked the /etc/resolv.conf, and it does'n exist.
The file hosts, is in default, so no custom configuration takes place.

Can you give me some help please?

Last edited by kotsoskorg; 11-23-2011 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2011, 11:45 AM
kotsoskorg kotsoskorg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: /home/me/greece/desktop/
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default
Hello again.

This may be a helpfull info for the development team.

I tested the system with 2 different operating systems (CentOS 6.0 and Linux Mint 11 Katya), and the card doesn't works.

Then I tried in a windows 7 install, and the card worked.
The motherboard is a Gigabyte GA - G31M-S2L

I installed a different spare network pci card today to reach the network -which works ok-, so I'm ok for now.

Last edited by kotsoskorg; 11-23-2011 at 11:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2011, 03:45 PM
kmoore134's Avatar
kmoore134 kmoore134 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 163 Times in 127 Posts
Default GUI Network Configuration does not change
That is helpful, sounds like a driver bug then. Maybe they have some
quirk in the windows driver to make it run properly. You may want to
file a FreeBSD PR though:

http://www.freebsd.org/send-pr.html
__________________
----
Kris Moore
PC-BSD Founder
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2011, 09:24 AM
kotsoskorg kotsoskorg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: /home/me/greece/desktop/
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default
Hello again,

yes the report done well on November.
Mr Moore, the 9.0 RC2 system now, kicked the second ethernet card yesterdays.

Again, I used dhcp, and suddenly the network response stopped. Infos in the network manager
say me that IP is 0.0.0.0. When I try to give manual IP's , DNS's Gateway and Netmask, It does
not accept the changes.

I tried also through terminal (network-admin) where I experience the same problem, and I see a same
error message in terminal looping again and again for 10-15 times.

I configure the network device and when I press OK, seems to save the changes, but after that it restores all to the factory settings and
I get a:
Wired connection (re0)
This device interface is not configured


Then I recieve the message:
(network-admin:5968): Gtk-CRITICAL **: IA__gtk_widget_get_state: assertion ' GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed
and
(network-admin:5968): Gtk-WARNING **: failed to set text from markup due to error parsing markup: Error on line 2 char 33: Element 'b' was closed, but the currently open element is 'markup'

I tried to ping the network and it returns a "busy message". BUT, the signal passes through the ethernet card to the network, because the computer with the problem is connected on a 24-switch, and I see response from the appropriate led of the switch device when I push the network to send something.

So, I suppose that maybe the system cant resolve the hostname.

Last edited by kotsoskorg; 12-12-2011 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2011, 06:27 PM
drulavigne drulavigne is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,133
Thanks: 46
Thanked 55 Times in 53 Posts
Default
Is this still an issue with RC3?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 2005-2010, The PC-BSD Project. PC-BSD and the PC-BSD logo are registered trademarks of iXsystems.
All other content is freely available for sharing under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License.