PDA

View Full Version : No mount hdd maxtor


mcleyn
03-07-2007, 08:17 AM
Hi! I have trouble. I have HDD Maxtor(40Gb), installation passes like clockwork, but when i boot from HDD after scannigs devices and find
my dvr-rom(acd0) and this hdd(ad0) boot just stops! And all! no err, no messege... i don't know. If i boot into safe mode all work, he booting normal.
You know that it?

GoldfrappJenny
03-07-2007, 09:29 AM
When the PC-BSD logo is displayed during boot-up, press some key and post what is being reported.

Alternativly : what was the last line of text from the boot loader?

mcleyn
03-07-2007, 10:33 AM
Last line on boot:
ad0: 39205MB <Maxtor 6E040L0 NAR61HA0> at ata3-master UDMA100

and this loader.conf

splash_pcx_load="YES"
bitmap_load="YES"
bitmap_name="/boot/loading-screen.pcx"
linux_load="YES"
hw.pci.allow_unsupported_io_range="1"
hw.ata.atapi_dma="1"
autoboot_delay="2"
nvidia_load="YES"

dracheflieger
03-07-2007, 01:06 PM
Try tuning off the DMA. Change this hw.ata.atapi_dma="1"
to this hw.ata.atapi_dma="0"
and see if that helps.

mcleyn
03-07-2007, 04:12 PM
It has helped! Crytical point overcome! But after print this:

Starting hald...
(cd:ata2:0:0:0): READ(10). CDB:28 004 eb 400010
(cd:ata2:0:0:0): CAM Status: SCSI Status Error
(cd:ata2:0:0:0): SCSI Status: Check Cond...(fogat:))
(cd:ata2:0:0:0): ILLEGAL REQUEST asc:64,0
(cd:ata2:0:0:0): illegal mode for this track
(cd:ata2:0:0:0): Unretryable error
(cd:ata2:0:0:0): Cddone: got error 0x6 back
and etc... after
Starting denyhosts

But this not SCSI DVD-ROM and no USB

antik
03-07-2007, 04:20 PM
But this not SCSI DVD-ROM and no USB

PC-BSD is configured to emulate everything external like SCSI device.

mcleyn
03-07-2007, 04:28 PM
But this IDE DVD-ROM!
May be I can something to make that would be as it is necessary?

GoldfrappJenny
03-07-2007, 04:40 PM
Hmmm.. are the HDD and the DVD drive on the same IDE cable?
Have they been jumpered correctly? (Master/Slave)

mcleyn
03-07-2007, 04:53 PM
DVD drive and HDD on different cables.
I befor working on FreeBSD 6.1 and all was fine. I'm undestend.
Jumpered config correctly.:(

TerryP
03-07-2007, 07:14 PM
This reminds me of an issue my desktop has periodically when booting *BSD. The only way I ever got 'sure' to fix it was by powering off, booting windows, rebooting, and booting BSD. Sucks...

Might also help to play with the ACPI settings in BIOS (or boot w/o ACPI from the menu) and or try pulling out all USB devices and booting in normal mode for testing.

mcleyn
03-07-2007, 07:20 PM
OK! thanks, i'm try...to post if have results.

marc
03-08-2007, 01:24 AM
Just turn that ACPI off. It used to behave in a very strange manner.

/boot/loader.conf :

acpi_load="NO"

/boot/device.hints

hint.acpi.0.disabled="1"

mcleyn
05-18-2007, 08:07 AM
2 marc

Helped, thanks! :)